1. This is a road route, mainly on country lanes, but with small sections of A and B road, with a variety of climbs and undulations.
From Mold the route follows the road to Ruthin, heading off the main A494 road and onto the country lanes at the Loggerheads Country Park. There is a steady climb up to Cilcain, then the road drops down onto the Mold to Denbigh Road. All of which is a good warm up for what's to come. Next is Moel Arthur which is a picturesque long haul up to the summit and then a nice run back down to the road to Llanbedr. From there, there is a killer climb up Bwlch Pen Barass which includes a 25% hairpin. The views from the top are spectacular. A rollercoaster ride down to Tafarn-y-Gelyn brings you back to the road to Mold and one more medium climb up through Gwernymynydd and a last downhill blast back to where you started. Not a long route, but 2 fairly serious climbs to get some strength into your legs. |